CHURCH STAFF

That they may all be one, just as you, Father, are in me, and I in you, that they also may be in us, so that the world may believe that you have sent me.  -John 17:21 ESV

To contact a staff member, please call (210) 826-3215. You can also fill out the form on our Contact Us page and a staff member will get back to you shortly.


To email a staff member directly, use their first initial and last name @ahumc.org

(example contacting Jane Doe would be jdoe@ahumc.org).

PASTORS

Rev. Holly Gotelli

Senior Pastor

Rev. Dinah Shelly

CLC Teaching Pastor

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

Rev. Robert Ortiz

Missions & Outreach Pastor

Rev. Donna Strieb

Prayer & Spiritual Formation Pastor

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

Rev. Matt Scott

Executive Pastor

Rev. Dr. Darrell Smith

Pastor of Adult Discipleship

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

Rev. Ryan Jacobson

Pastor of Congregational Care

Rev. Luis Perez 

Asbury Pastor

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

WORSHIP & MUSIC

Ruth Ann Lind

Director of Music &

Worship Arts

Nona Schwab

Associate Director of Music & Worship Arts

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

AJ Navarro

Director of CLC Worship

Donna Nicolson

Liturgical & Feast Coordinator

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

Mary Lou Russell

Organist & Pianist

Ashley Person

Music & Worship Arts Assistant

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

Sarah Carol

Music & Worship

Arts Assistant

BIOGRAPHY

CHILDREN

Gina Beal

Director of

Children's Ministry

Jane Mowrey

Director of

Weekday School

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

Sarah Fleming

Children's Ministry Assistant

Jan Ligon

Associate Director of Weekday School

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

Dana Hawkes

Associate Director of Finance & Childcare Supervisor

BIOGRAPHY

STUDENT

Stacy Smith

Student Ministry -

Director

Josh Gill

Student Ministry -

Community

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

Laura Peel

Student Ministry Assistant

BIOGRAPHY

BUSINESS

Kacey Brewer

Director of Facilities

Valerie Slade

Director of Finance

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

Ryan Kuecks

Director of Communications

Leah Jayne

Administrative Assistant to the Pastors

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

Emily Cleveland 

Graphic Designer

Dana Hawkes

Associate Director of Finance & Childcare Supervisor

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

Chris Estus

Director of Recovery Ministries

Nance Haney

Wedding Coordinator

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

FACILITIES

Kacey Brewer

Director of Facilities

Gabriel Garza

Lead Custodian

BIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY

Rick Ortiz

Custodian

BIOGRAPHY

BOARD OF STEWARDS

The Board of Stewards functions as the Administrative Board of the church as called for in the Discipline of the United Methodist Church. The board meets monthly, typically on the third Thursday of each month. Board minutes are available from Leah Jayne if you would like a copy.

 

OFFICERS

Kitty Meyers, BOS Chair

 

Andrew Matajasko, Secretary

 

Lydia Ponce, At Large

 

Dan St. Romain, Lay Leader

 

Bill Balthrope, Foundation Chair

 

Andy Ahrens, Finance Chair

 

Frank Guerra, Finance

 

Dianne Dorsett, Finance

TBD, Trustees Chair
 

Carr Hornbuckle, Trustees

 

Sally Flanagan, Trustees

 

Scott Boynton, Trustees

 

Cathy Johnson, SPRC Chair
 

Dale Clark, SPRC

 

Dave Kinder, SPRC

 

Wes Collier, SPRC